Skip to Content
Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

We pledge to meet fully recognized standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the relevant standards.

Personal Information Collection Statement

Data Collection and Use

We do not normally request any personal data via this website. However, if you sign up for the subscription service or contact us via the e-mail link on the website, it may be necessary for you to furnish some personal data, such as e-mail address or telephone number. Any such information that you provide will only be used by the Mandatory Provident Fund Schemes Authority (“MPFA”) for the purpose of sending you news updates or responding to your enquiries, and will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the proper discharge of MPFA's functions.

Personal data submitted in making a complaint to MPFA will be used, disclosed or transferred only for purposes related to the complaint (e.g. it may be required to be disclosed to the employer or MPF approved trustee against whom a complaint has been made) or where permitted by law. If the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, consideration of the complaint may be affected.
 

Access and Correction

If you wish to request access to and/or correction of your personal data held by MPFA, you may do so in writing addressed to the Personal Data Privacy Officer, Mandatory Provident Fund Schemes Authority, Level 8, Tower 1, Kowloon Commerce Centre, 51 Kwai Cheong Road, Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong.   All data access requests should be made using the Data Access Request Form (No. OPS003), which maybe downloaded from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. 

 

Last Revision Date: 11/08/2016