Skip to Content
MPFA

Personal Information Collection Statement for Job Applicants

Please read this statement before you provide any Personal Data to the MPFA. 
  1. When you provide your Personal Data to the MPFA, please make sure that the data is accurate and complete.  If you fail to provide the MPFA with the information required or if the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, your employment / prospective employment / work with the MPFA will be affected. 

  2. Please also note that the Personal Data you provided to the MPFA may be made available to:
  • appropriate persons in the MPFA;
  • the Government or other relevant organizations or parties who require it for matters related to your employment / prospective employment / work with the MPFA;
  • where permitted or required by law, any relevant government departments / appropriate authorities and bodies, including but not limited to, the Inland Revenue Department and the Labour Department, when the MPFA is required to provide it under certain legislation for use for the purposes of that legislation; and / or
  • organizations, bodies and persons with whom the MPFA have dealings in connection with its affairs or human resources functions. 

  1. In addition to the above, the MPFA will only use, disclose or transfer the Personal Data you provided to the MPFA:
  • for those purposes relating to your employment / prospective employment / work with the MPFA; or
  • where permitted or required by law. 

  1. The MPFA will obtain your consent before using your Personal Data for any other purposes. 

  2. You have the right to access and / or correct the Personal Data provided to the MPFA previously as set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).  Please raise your request by writing to Senior Manager of Human Resources Department of the MPFA at Level 8, Tower 1, Kowloon Commerce Centre, 51 Kwai Cheong Road, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong.

Last Revision Date: 05/01/2018