MPFA Financial Education Online Resources Centre

Privacy Policy

The Mandatory Provident Fund Schemes Authority (the “MPFA”) remains vigilant in ensuring that all personal data submitted through the Online Resources Centre are handled with care and in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The MPFA will record visits to the Online Resources Centre, such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the conducting of analysis to help the MPFA improve the presentation, layout and contents of the Online Resources Centre. For account registration purposes, you may be invited to provide personal data to the MPFA through the Online Resources Centre on a voluntary basis, personal information may include name, e-mail address and etc. The MPFA will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information. You may request access to or correction of the personal data provided, or unsubscribe from the newsletters from the MPFA by sending email to SchoolService@mpfa.org.hk.

The Online Resources Centre uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the MPFA via the Online Resources Centre are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Unless permitted or required by law, the MPFA will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. All personal data you provide to the MPFA via the Online Resources Centre are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.